Search

Sign in

Forgot your password?

Create new account

Privacy Policy

Personal Data Protection Rules

These Personal Data Protection Rules (hereinafter referred to as the “Rules”) describe the manner of obtaining, using and other handling the personal data obtained through the web interface www.dilynakotle.cz (hereinafter referred to as the “web interface”) and when making contracts in distribution points.

Data controller:

DÍLYNAKOTLE s.r.o., registered office Dubenec 134, 544 55 Dubenec
ID: 01814842
VAT ID: CZ01814842
registered: in the Commercial Register maintained by the Regional Court in Hradec Králové, section C, file 32377
Contact data of the data controller:

mailing address: Dílynakotle s.r.o., Dubenec 134, 544 55, Dubenec
telephone number: 494 900 158
contact email: info@dilynakotle.cz

distribution points: Dubenec 134, 544 55, Dubenec; Kamenice 747/2, 625 00 Brno-Bohunice

Personal data protection is very important to us. Please, familiarize yourselves thoroughly with these Rules that contain important information about handling your personal data and the related rights and obligations.

1. INTRODUCTORY PROVISIONS

1.1. What do we follow when handling personal data?

When handling personal data, we follow the laws of the Czech Republic and the directly applicable regulations of the European Union, in particular Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (hereinafter referred to as the “Regulation”) and Act No. 480/2004 Sb., on certain information society services and on amendment to certain Acts, as amended.

1.2. What is personal data?

Personal data shall mean any information that identifies or may identify a particular natural person. Personal data are in particular (but not limited to):

  • identification data, such as the name and surname, identification number, VAT identification number, login name for the user account;
  • contact data, such as the residential address (or mailing address), telephone number, email address;
  • other data, such as the banking details, information obtained through cookies, IP address (network identifier) including the type of browser, device and operating system, duration and number of accesses to the web interface and other similar information.

2. OBTAINING AND USING PERSONAL DATA

2.1. How do we obtain your personal data?

You provide us with your personal data in particular when filling out an order or buying products in the distribution point (or when filing out the contact form) or when creating a user account. If there is any change in your personal data, inform us please. When you visit and use the web interface, certain personal data may be collected and stored through cookies. For more information about cookies see article 5 of these Rules.

2.2. On what basis and for what purposes do we process your personal data?

  • Where personal data are entered when ordering goods or purchasing goods in a distribution point, we may process them without your express consent on the basis and for the purpose of making and fulfilling a contract, i.e. for the purpose of goods delivery. We may also process such data on the basis and for the purpose of fulfilling our statutory obligations (in particular, record-keeping obligation, obligation to archive tax documents, etc.) and on the basis of our legitimate interest for the purposes of protection of our legal claims.
  • Where personal data are entered when creating a user account, we may process them without your express consent on the basis of fulfilment of the contract and solely for the purpose of allowing access to, administration and maintenance of the user account.
  • We may use your email address without your express consent on the basis of our legitimate interest for sending marketing messages concerning our goods similar to the goods you ordered from us. You may opt out of marketing messages at any time.
  • If you give us consent to do so through confirmation in the web interface, we may process your personal data entered in the web interface, in particular when filling out an order or when creating a user account, for the purpose of sending marketing messages and for direct marketing or for other purposes with which you expressly agreed. If you are below 16 years of age, the consent must be given by your legal guardian. In case of doubt we may request confirmation of your age.
  • Your email address and information about the goods you have purchased may be used by our company on the basis of our legitimate interest for the purpose of inspecting and improving our services and our goods through the service “Verified by customers” (in Czech: “Ověřeno zákazníky”) of Heureka Shopping s.r.o. Your email address will be transferred to Heureka Shopping s.r.o. for the purpose of sending an evaluation questionnaire as part of the service “Verified by customers”. This questionnaire will be sent to your email address after the purchase in the interval set out by Heureka Shopping s.r.o., and you may use the questionnaire to evaluate the quality of our services and products.
  • The personal data obtained through cookies are processed by our company on the basis of your consent (which you give through the corresponding setting of your internet browser). The personal data obtained through cookies are used by our company in particular for the purposes of providing user support, improving our services including the analysis of user behaviour and marketing.

We may use your personal data for a purpose other than for the purpose for which they were obtained, only with your consent.

2.3. For how long do we use the data?

The personal data entered when you order goods or register yourselves are used by our company only for the period necessary for the fulfilment of the contract and the legal obligations or for the protection of our legal claims.

If you give us your express consent to personal data processing or if we use your email address for sending marketing messages and/or for inspecting and improving our services and our goods in accordance with the preceding article, your data will be used for the duration of functioning of the web interface in which we will offer goods similar to the goods you purchased from us.

3. YOUR RIGHTS RELATED TO PERSONAL DATA

3.1. Right to withdraw consent to personal data processing

If we process your personal data only on the basis of your consent (i.e. without any other legal grounds), you may withdraw your consent at any time.

You may withdraw your consent to personal data processing at any time in the following manners:

  • via an email message sent to our contact email address;
  • by telephone on our contact telephone number;
  • in writing in the form of a letter sent to our mailing address;
  • where marketing messages are concerned – in the manner stated in each email message containing a marketing message (by clicking on the opt-out link or in another manner).

The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of data processing based on consent to processing before its withdrawal.

3.2. Right of access to personal data

You have the right to request us for information whether we process your personal data. If we process your personal data, you have the right of access to such personal data and to the following information, in particular:

  • the purpose of processing;
  • the categories of personal data undergoing processing;
  • the recipients or categories of recipients to which the personal data will be disclosed;
  • the time for which the personal data will be kept.

At your request we will provide you with a copy of the data undergoing processing. Where further copies are requested, we may charge an administrative fee not exceeding the costs associated with making and delivering such further copies.

3.3. Right to rectification

If your personal data are inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to request immediate rectification, i.e. correction of inaccurate data and/or supplementation of incomplete data.

3.4. Right to object to processing

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time if we process them for the purposes of direct marketing including any automated personal data processing. After you object, we will cease processing your personal data for such purposes.

3.5. Right to erasure (right to be forgotten)

You have the right to request us to erase your personal data if:

  • the personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or processed;
  • you have withdrawn your consent to processing;
  • you have objected to the processing of personal data;
  • your personal data were processed unlawfully.

If there are no legal grounds for refusing to erase them, we are obliged to comply with your request.

3.6. Right to restrict the processing

You have the right to request us to restrict the processing of your personal data if:

  • you contest the accuracy of your personal data;
  • the processing is unlawful, and you request the restriction of the personal data processing instead of their erasure;
  • we no longer need your personal data for the purposes of the processing, but you require them for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;
  • you object to processing.

Where processing has been restricted, we may only store your personal data; any further processing is only possible with your consent or for legitimate reasons.

If personal data processing is restricted due to objecting to processing, the restriction shall last for a time necessary for finding out whether we are obliged to accept your objection.

If personal data processing is restricted due to contesting the data accuracy, the restriction shall last for the duration of verification of the data accuracy. 

3.7. Right to data portability

You have the right to receive the personal data you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to transmit them to another data controller.

3.8. How can you exercise your rights?

You may exercise your rights associated with personal data through our contact details. All the information will be provided and all the steps will be taken for you without undue delay.

We will try our best to comply with your wishes when protecting your personal data. However, if you are not satisfied with the handling, you have the right to contact the competent authorities, in particular the Office for Personal Data Protection (in Czech: Úřad pro ochranu osobních údajů (http://www.uoou.cz)), which supervises personal data protection. This provision does not affect your right to contact the Office for Personal Data Protection directly with your complaint.

If especially your residence, place of employment or place of an alleged breach of personal data protection is located outside the Czech Republic in another EU Member State, you may contact the competent supervisory authority in such Member State.

4 PERSONAL DATA ADMINISTRATION AND PROCESSING

4.1. Who does process your personal data?

We are the data controller within the meaning of the Regulation.

To the extent necessary for the fulfilment of the contract or other obligations, we may also transfer your personal data to other parties, such as transporters or other parties participating in the fulfilment of the contract or our obligations. We may also authorize other processors and recipients of personal data. Information as to who processes your personal data will be provided to you at your request. Your personal data will not be transferred to countries outside the European Union.

Your personal data are also processed by:

  • Česká pošta, s. p., ID: 47114983;
  • WPJ s.r.o., ID: 28860608;
  • General Logistics Systems Czech Republic s.r.o., ID: 26087961;
  • Heureka Shopping s.r.o., ID: 02387727;
  • Smartsupp.com, s.r.o., ID: 03668681;
  • UAB "MailerLite", LT100007448516;
  • Google Ireland Limited, IE6388047V;
  • Livispace s.r.o., ID: 28513240;
  • Atlassian Pty Ltd c/o Atlassian, Inc.;
  • Facebook Ireland Limited, IE9692928F;
  • Seznam.cz, a.s., ID: 26168685;
  • ThePay.cz, s.r.o., ID: 28135261;
  • Hifour s.r.o., ID: 47537841;
  • Fineko, spol. s r.o., ID: 48170895

4.2. How do we process personal data?

Personal and other collected data are fully secured against misuse. Personal data will be processed in electronic form by automated means or in printed form by non-automated means.

5. COOKIES

5.1. What are cookies?

Cookies are text files saved in the computer or another electronic device of each visitor of the web interface that allow functioning of the web interface.

You may disable cookies by choosing the relevant setting in the internet browser.

Please be advised that if cookies are disabled, you might not be able to make full use of all the functions of the web interface.

5.2. What cookies are used by the web interface and for what purposes?

The web interface uses session (temporary) cookies that are automatically erased after you end viewing the web interface. It also uses persistent cookies that remain in your device until you erase them.

The cookies used by the web interface are the following:

  • first-party cookies – these cookies are associated with the domain of our website; they are essential cookies and performance cookies and may be temporary or persistent;
  1. ​​essential cookies – they facilitate navigation in the web interface and the use of basic functions, and do not identify you, so no personal data are concerned here;
  2. performance cookies – serve for analysing the method of use of the web interface (number of visits, time spent in the web interface, etc.); the data obtained through these cookies are anonymous;
  • third party cookies – these cookies are associated with a domain other than the domain of our website and are used even if you are visiting our website; these cookies make it possible for us to analyse our website and display customized advertisements; they are functional cookies and targeted and advertising cookies;
  1. functional cookies – they serve for personalizing the contents through remembering the login data, geolocation, etc.; personal data may be collected and processed through them;
  2. targeted and advertising cookies – they serve for displaying targeted advertisements in and outside the web interface; personal data may be collected and processed through them. Information about the manner how you use our website may be shared with our partners in the field of social networks, advertising and analyses.

5.3. Services using cookies

The web interface uses the service Google Analytics and other services provided by Google, Inc. (hereinafter referred to as “Google”) and the service Sklik provided by Seznam.cz, a.s. These services use the information collected through cookies.

If you wish to know how Google uses the data it obtains from us, and how to modify or prohibit the processing, you will get this information after clicking on the following link: How Google uses data when you use the websites or applications of our partners.

 

These Rules have been in force and effect since 23 May 2018.

 

Goods added to cart